Seite 2 von 2

Re: ECM Wrapper; ecm.exe not in RAM

Verfasst: 04.04.2019 10:34
von mister.marmot
Michael H.W. Weber hat geschrieben:Just a short note: None of the Yoyo@home subprojects uses Virtualbox.

Michael.
No one in this thread said they did.
Please review the posts more carefully.

I use Virtual Box to run YoYo projects.

Re: ECM Wrapper; ecm.exe not in RAM

Verfasst: 04.04.2019 11:45
von Michael H.W. Weber
mister.marmot hat geschrieben:I use Virtual Box to run YoYo projects.
Ah, now I get the message. :wink:
Well, your question should maybe better be answered in David Anderson's forum? He is the developer of BOINC.

Michael.

Re: ECM Wrapper; ecm.exe not in RAM

Verfasst: 04.04.2019 20:35
von mister.marmot
Michael H.W. Weber hat geschrieben:
mister.marmot hat geschrieben:I use Virtual Box to run YoYo projects.
Ah, now I get the message. :wink:
Well, your question should maybe better be answered in David Anderson's forum? He is the developer of BOINC.

Michael.
As I stated above, this problem ONLY happens with ecm_wrapper.

It doesn't happen on all the other 20+ projects the machines have run over the last 2 years.

But, they might have an insight into what is happening.