OWS: Optimized Version for Sandybridge

Alles zum Projekt yoyo@home
Everything about the project yoyo@home
Nachricht
Autor
Benutzeravatar
yoyo
Vereinsvorstand
Vereinsvorstand
Beiträge: 7758
Registriert: 17.12.2002 14:09
Wohnort: Berlin
Kontaktdaten:

OWS: Optimized Version for Sandybridge

#1 Ungelesener Beitrag von yoyo » 14.04.2014 21:14

Hello,

here you can download an optimized version for Intel Sandybridge processors.
We expect a 10% speed increase.

How to install the app:
1) If not yet done attach to yoyo@home
2) Shutdown Boinc
3) Download the app and extract the content into projects/www.rechenkraft.net_yoyo
4) start boinc
5) download a OddWeirdSearch wu.

yoyo
HILF mit im Rechenkraft-WiKi, dies gibts zu tun.
Wiki - FAQ - Verein - Chat

Bild Bild

Benutzeravatar
nico
Vereinsmitglied
Vereinsmitglied
Beiträge: 2211
Registriert: 22.12.2002 13:22
Wohnort: C-Town
Kontaktdaten:

Re: OWS: Optimized Version for Sandybridge

#2 Ungelesener Beitrag von nico » 14.04.2014 22:15

If it is faster on Sandybridge then it should be faster on IvyBridge and Haswell as well, right?
Bild

Benutzeravatar
yoyo
Vereinsvorstand
Vereinsvorstand
Beiträge: 7758
Registriert: 17.12.2002 14:09
Wohnort: Berlin
Kontaktdaten:

Re: OWS: Optimized Version for Sandybridge

#3 Ungelesener Beitrag von yoyo » 15.04.2014 05:33

I assume, yes.
HILF mit im Rechenkraft-WiKi, dies gibts zu tun.
Wiki - FAQ - Verein - Chat

Bild Bild

Ananas
WU-Schieber
WU-Schieber
Beiträge: 1184
Registriert: 27.04.2008 18:37
Wohnort: Nordlichter Köln

Re: OWS: Optimized Version for Sandybridge

#4 Ungelesener Beitrag von Ananas » 26.04.2014 21:48

On Nehalem it does not work (Illegal Instruction), so I guess AVX is required.

If you're not sure, just start it standalone before you copy it into the project folder, then check stderr.txt for error messages

Benutzeravatar
danq
Idle-Sammler
Idle-Sammler
Beiträge: 3
Registriert: 03.08.2009 09:26

Re: OWS: Optimized Version for Sandybridge

#5 Ungelesener Beitrag von danq » 10.11.2014 19:06

Under Haswell Reloaded, it deleted all my workunits for every Yoyo project and the log says "don't need" when I try "Update" or "Reset"
-Dan Q

Antworten

Zurück zu „Number crunching“